KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Free standing

Spanish translation: autónomo, no incorporado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-standing
Spanish translation:autónomo, no incorporado
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:44 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Free standing
What does "free standing" refer to here?.... móvil?

This range is normally supplied as an open free standing compressor which can be simply upgraded to fully enclosed super silent unit.

Specifications of a compressor
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
autónomo
Explanation:
Quiere decir que no está incorporado, no es parte del resto del equipo.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks María Eugenia! I also think Mapi's answer is correct... but I am choosing "autónomo" this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4independiente / exento
Mapi
5 +2autónomo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5compresor sin cabina de insonorización
Hector Aires
3sin soporteGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free standing
autónomo


Explanation:
Quiere decir que no está incorporado, no es parte del resto del equipo.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks María Eugenia! I also think Mapi's answer is correct... but I am choosing "autónomo" this time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: en efecto
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Nim!

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Transmite la idea...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clari... Ay... me duele la conciencia... estoy con una conciencitis tremenda contigo... te voy a escribir esta noche sin falta!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compresor sin cabina de insonorización


Explanation:
Es más o menos eso. Tam,bien se usa en grupos electrógenos.
Me parece medio largo pero es la idea.
Héctor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
free standing
independiente / exento


Explanation:
not attached to the rest, that is what comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-13 01:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exento, ta.
(Del lat. exemptus).
1. adj. Libre, desembarazado de algo. Exento de cuidados, de temor.
2. adj. Dicho de una persona o de una cosa: No sometida a la jurisdicción ordinaria. Obispado, lugar exento.
***3. adj. Aislado, independiente.*** Columna exenta.


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: independiente sí, exento (me parece que) no
3 mins
  -> gracias nimrodtran; exento tiene varias acepciones y como puedes ver en la definición del RAE, es sinónimo de independiente

agree  GoodWords: no integrado
22 mins
  -> gracias GoodWords

agree  María T. Vargas: Comparto la opinión de Emilio (nimrodtran)
31 mins
  -> gracias María, por favor mira la nota

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Independiente, según el glosario de OSHA (http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/compliance_assistance/spanish/osha_...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin soporte


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 02:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se para solo

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2