KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

A phrase " "

Spanish translation: Diseño galardonado por el consejo de Diseño...


00:48 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: A phrase " "
Context: Rotary compressors

I am getting confised with the structure of this phrase....

"Design council award winning design" linking simplicity of operation with proven reliability
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:Diseño galardonado por el consejo de Diseño...
Explanation:
Diseño galardonado por el consejo de Diseño que suma simplicididad de opreación a una confiabilidad/fiabilidad comprobada

The "Design Council" is an organization that gives awards for Design Innovations, etc. So the design of your device received an award from the Design Council, make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-13 00:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typographical error, it should read \"operación\", not opreación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-13 00:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez María Eugenia tenga razón, valdría la pena evaluar si debes o no traducir \"Design council\"
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone! Carlos: thanks for your explanation and Stuart Allsop: Thanks for your solution which I will be using....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Diseño galardonado por el consejo de Diseño...
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4El consejo de diseño premia/condecora/hace honores al diseño ganador
Marina Lara Petersen
4diseño ganador del premio otorgado por el Design Council
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a phrase
diseño ganador del premio otorgado por el Design Council


Explanation:
Diseño ganador del premio otorgado por el Design Council (si es un nombre propio).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-13 00:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si Design Council es una organización que existe en países donde se hablan distintos idiomas, puedes traducir Consejo de Diseño, pero no te lo recomiendo. Yo lo dejaría en inglés.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a phrase
Diseño galardonado por el consejo de Diseño...


Explanation:
Diseño galardonado por el consejo de Diseño que suma simplicididad de opreación a una confiabilidad/fiabilidad comprobada

The "Design Council" is an organization that gives awards for Design Innovations, etc. So the design of your device received an award from the Design Council, make sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-13 00:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typographical error, it should read \"operación\", not opreación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-13 00:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez María Eugenia tenga razón, valdría la pena evaluar si debes o no traducir \"Design council\"

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone! Carlos: thanks for your explanation and Stuart Allsop: Thanks for your solution which I will be using....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
6 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Mapi
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  Juan L Lozano
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Stuart Allsop: ... or maybe play it both ways, and translate it as "Diseño galardonado por el Design Council (consejo de diseño)". You cover all bases that way.
1 hr
  -> You are absolutely right, thank you!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Me encanta!
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Eugenia!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a phrase
El consejo de diseño premia/condecora/hace honores al diseño ganador


Explanation:
Good luck!

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4