KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

vision-critical activity

Spanish translation: actividad donde la claridad de la visión es crucial


06:28 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / industrial health and laser safety manual
English term or phrase: vision-critical activity
This effect is very dangerous to persons engaged in a vision-critical activity, such as driving or operating heavy equipment.

Effect of incorrect use of laser pointers

Thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:actividad donde la claridad de la visión es crucial
Explanation:
digo yo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-13 06:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno... \"actividad EN QUE la...\" sería buen castellano, ¿verdad?
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4actividad donde la claridad de la visión es crucial
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1actividades en las que la visión es un elemento/aspecto esencial
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actividades en las que la visión es un elemento/aspecto esencial


Explanation:
Una posible traducción

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, o es crítica o crucial
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actividad donde la claridad de la visión es crucial


Explanation:
digo yo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-13 06:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno... \"actividad EN QUE la...\" sería buen castellano, ¿verdad?

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Abraham
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jomasaov

agree  Rene Ron
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, René

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days9 hrs