KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

No drive drive

Spanish translation: transmisión directa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No drive drive
Spanish translation:transmisión directa
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

07:32 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: No drive drive
'No drive drive' means no belts, pulleys or couplings, nothing to fail, nothing to change. 100% drive efficiency 100% of the time

Context: compressors.

Many thanks.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
transmisión directa
Explanation:
technically speaking
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Many thanks Ernesto. I havo also consulted the client and this is exactly what they mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transmisión directa
Ernesto de Lara
5tracción sin elementos de transmisiónxxxjomasaov
4unidad autogeneradora/autoaccinada
maryel
4impulsado sin tracción
Alejandro Umerez
4accionamiento sin partes mecánicas
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no drive drive
accionamiento sin partes mecánicas


Explanation:
Mi lectura.
¡Buena suerte, Cecilia!
Euge

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no drive drive
tracción sin elementos de transmisión


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no drive drive
impulsado sin tracción


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no drive drive
unidad autogeneradora/autoaccinada


Explanation:
an option...)

maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no drive drive
transmisión directa


Explanation:
technically speaking

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Many thanks Ernesto. I havo also consulted the client and this is exactly what they mean.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Eso! ¿Por qué te demoraste tanto, Ernesto? :o))
6 days
  -> estaba buscando en las preguntas atrasadas. Saludos MAW