KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

blow down and vent system

Spanish translation: sistema de purgas y venteos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow down and vent system
Spanish translation:sistema de purgas y venteos
Entered by: Miriam Garcia

09:50 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / LNG tanks, safety investigation
English term or phrase: blow down and vent system
"The HAZOP meetings on utilities, without blow down and vent system, have taken place during the reported period."

Please note: this is not about purging but about the impact of wind on LNG tanks and how this is controlled.
Sonja Wesseler
excluyendo el sistema de purgas y venteos
Explanation:
I believe that in the sentence context: "las reuniones de HAZOP sobre servicios, ..." that "without" means that all the utilities in the LNG plant have been studied, excluding the blow down and vent system. By the way, in Mexico blowdown is translated as "desfogue", just in case. And another thing, right now I'm participating in the design of an LNG plant.
Selected response from:

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
Meanwhile I'm beginning to think that the engineer could have been wrong with the "wind impact" explanation. Thanks to all of you anyways...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excluyendo el sistema de purgas y venteos
Miriam Garcia
4sistema de extracción y ventilación
pma
3sin respiradero y soplado hacia el sistema de antorcha
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin respiradero y soplado hacia el sistema de antorcha


Explanation:
2. Flare system
Process relief system. Also used to blow down equipment to flare header pressure.
3. Vent system
System for venting of hydrocarbon gas to an atmospheric vent at a safe location. Used
during maintenance before equipment is opened and normally done after blowdown of
equipment to flare system. If a vent system is not present, alternatively a blinded nozzle
is acceptable for connections of high pressure hoses to a safe location.

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de extracción y ventilación


Explanation:
...,sin incluir los sistemas de extracción y ventilación,...
blowdown suele ser "extracción de fondo", por ej. en el caso de una caldera. Es aplicable al vaciado de tanques u otros sistemas por la parte inferior.
Vent, puede traducirse por purga a veces, pero "ventilación" o "venteo" es más específico.
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-11-30 12:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if the context is the effect of wind, I am afraid my answer is not very useful... :-) I can\'t even figure what it means... Sorry about that!

pma
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without blow down and vent system
excluyendo el sistema de purgas y venteos


Explanation:
I believe that in the sentence context: "las reuniones de HAZOP sobre servicios, ..." that "without" means that all the utilities in the LNG plant have been studied, excluding the blow down and vent system. By the way, in Mexico blowdown is translated as "desfogue", just in case. And another thing, right now I'm participating in the design of an LNG plant.


    www.quiminet.com.mx/detalles_articulo. php?id=44&Titulo=GLOSARIO+DE+T%E9RMINOS+PETROLEROS
Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Meanwhile I'm beginning to think that the engineer could have been wrong with the "wind impact" explanation. Thanks to all of you anyways...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma: Agree, pero no has dicho nada nuevo :-) Suerte con el diseño
2 days12 hrs