KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

mini-can.

Spanish translation: (tamaño) minilata


12:39 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mini-can.
75W Mini-can.
Halogen Bulbs, Type JD (1)
25W Candelabra Bulbs, Type C (6)
Ana Siburu
Spanish translation:(tamaño) minilata
Explanation:
No sé si es aceptable decir esto, pero no sé otras opciones aparte de decir algo como "bombilla de envase estrecho" o "bombilla estrecha" o "bombilla compacta".
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece que lo mejor es poner alguna breve explicación.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(tamaño) minilata
Shawn Keeney
4bombilla
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bombilla


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-11-30 13:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ylighting.com/jde.html


    Reference: http://store.peclamp.com/30050.html
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tamaño) minilata


Explanation:
No sé si es aceptable decir esto, pero no sé otras opciones aparte de decir algo como "bombilla de envase estrecho" o "bombilla estrecha" o "bombilla compacta".

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece que lo mejor es poner alguna breve explicación.