KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

fill

Spanish translation: Terraplén


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fill
Spanish translation:Terraplén
Entered by: Julio Torres

21:53 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fill
Contexto: different roadway sections (at-grade, depressed, fill, bridge, parking lot)
Francisco Leal
Terraplén
Explanation:
Terraplén: Macizo de tierra con que se rellena un hueco o que se levanta para hacer una defensa, un camino y otra obra semejante.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Mucahas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TerraplénJulio Torres
3 +2relleno
Ana Brassara
4depresión con relleno
angela vicent
4rellenorronica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relleno


Explanation:
.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  cisternas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cisternas

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relleno


Explanation:
It comes from the verb llenar in spanish.

rronica
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terraplén


Explanation:
Terraplén: Macizo de tierra con que se rellena un hueco o que se levanta para hacer una defensa, un camino y otra obra semejante.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Mucahas gracias!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depresión con relleno


Explanation:
Otra opción.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22