KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

plunging needle

Spanish translation: aguja de inyección/inmersión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunging needle
Spanish translation:aguja de inyección/inmersión
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

11:50 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: plunging needle
these "plunging needles" are used to meke -with compressed air- vials and small bottles
Luis
aguja de inmersión
Explanation:
Sólo se me ocurree sto, poer no encuentro nada similar...
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I'd found this possibility in my dictionaries but it didn't quite fit in the context (or that's the impression I got). In the end I put "aguja de inyección", which sounds as general as "inmersión" but it seems to fit better, according to the descriptions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aguja de inyección
Jo Mayr
3aguja de inmersión
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aguja de inmersión


Explanation:
Sólo se me ocurree sto, poer no encuentro nada similar...

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I'd found this possibility in my dictionaries but it didn't quite fit in the context (or that's the impression I got). In the end I put "aguja de inyección", which sounds as general as "inmersión" but it seems to fit better, according to the descriptions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguja de inyección


Explanation:
guess its the inner part in the injection head of the machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-12-04 13:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Los elementos esenciales del cierre de un vial o de un frasco son ... una lengüeta fácilmente
separa- ble para perforar con una aguja de inyección el tapón. ...
www.medtrad.org/panacea/ IndiceGeneral/n4_NotasGalenicas.pdf

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
39 mins
  -> Thank you!