KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

draft hood

Spanish translation: campana de extracción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft hood
Spanish translation:campana de extracción
Entered by: capuli

17:24 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / HVAC
English term or phrase: draft hood
Un componente de un sistema de HVAC:

"Draft hood: device built into an appliance to prevent a back draft from entering the appliance".

Estoy considerande "tapa de corrientes".
capuli
campana de extracción
Explanation:
me parece que el término extracción confiere la idea de que se evita el reflujo de aire
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1campana de extracción
Elías Sauza
4(tapa de) extracción de gases
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tapa de) extracción de gases


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campana de extracción


Explanation:
me parece que el término extracción confiere la idea de que se evita el reflujo de aire

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
2 days7 hrs