KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

spliceability

Spanish translation: T roscada macho y hembra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spliceability
Spanish translation:T roscada macho y hembra
Entered by: bigedsenior

07:23 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Laminados de caucho
English term or phrase: spliceability
This laminate is intended to provide a material that is not encumbered with the aforesaid problems regarding spliceability that are otherwise associated with rubber material or with insufficiently elastic joins and splices.
smoralestrad
empalmabilidad
Explanation:
splice=empalme. It refers to ease of making a splice.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empalmabilidad
bigedsenior
4 +1Empalmar/ juntar / acoplarolv10siq
4tendencia al acoplamientoJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empalmabilidad


Explanation:
splice=empalme. It refers to ease of making a splice.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  Ernesto de Lara
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ernesto

agree  Jorge Gonza: Bonito nelogismo. Qué se va a hacer, así hablan los ingenieros y se entienden de maravillas. Los únicos con problemas Hamletianos somos los traductores. Dada nuestra formación lingüistica, por cierto. :)
1 day10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empalmar/ juntar / acoplar


Explanation:
Splice= empalmar
Según el DRAE, empalmar= 1.Juntar dos maderos, sogas, tubos u otras cosas acoplándolas o entrelazándolas.
Esper que estas refencias te ayuden.




Firestone - [ Translate this page ]Los paneles de caucho EPDM RubberGard de Firestone se unen en obra utilizando el sistema muy efectivo de la Junta Rápida (QuickSeam Splice Tape) de Firestone. ...
www.firestonebpe.com/roofing/rubbergard/ syst_comp/quickseam_splice_tape/_es/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Firestone - Lining Systems - [ Translate this page ]Página principal >> Revestimiento de embalses >> Componentes del sistema >> QuickSeam Splice Tape, Banda Junta Rápida, una tecnología de unión garantizada. ...
www.firestonebpe.com/lining/ syst_comp/quickseam_splice_tape/_es/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.firestonebpe.com ]


Productos item: Y ACCESORIOS CONECTIVIDAD; PANDUIT; SPLICE TRAY ... - [ Translate this page ]. Y ACCESORIOS CONECTIVIDAD, CODIGO : CEPDFMT1 mini-código: 24403 - ITV código del fabricante : SPLICE TRAY HOLDER TO FO Bandeja Opticom 1RU. CARACTERISTICAS : ...
w2-bs.deltron.com.pe/modulos/productos/ items/postsql.php?item_number=CEPDFMT1 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-12-08 08:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... O DE TRANSMISION, DE CAUCHO VULCANIZADO ... 72192300: PRODUCTOS LAMINADOS PLANOS DE ACERO INOXIDABLE, DE ... SECCIONAMIENTO, PROTECCION, DERIVACION, EMPALME O CONEXION ...
www.elsalvadortrade.com.sv/importadores/ html/detalle.phtml?id=06142205951050 - 16k -


olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias lazuluna

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendencia al acoplamiento


Explanation:
No creo que haya una única palabra para "spliceability". Yo lo pondría así.

Un saludo

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 216