KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

flashback arrestor

Spanish translation: supresor de retorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashback arrestor
Spanish translation:supresor de retorno
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

19:11 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Welding
English term or phrase: flashback arrestor
"When they are installed and operating properly on hose lines, reverse-flow check valves and flashback arrestors can prevent the reverse flow of gases and flashbacks and hoses."
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
supresor de retorno
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3supresor de retorno
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1arrestallamas
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrestallamas


Explanation:
Así se lo conoce por aquí. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, MPGS!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supresor de retorno


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 mins
  -> gracias MPGS :)

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Tu propuesta es un poco más abarcadora.
1 hr
  -> gracias Gerardo

agree  Hector Aires: de retorno (o retroceso) de llama. ¿Será la llama que habla por teléfono o sea la llama que llama?
2 hrs
  -> gracias Héitor, seguramente es el simpatico animalito andino al que le debemos alguna enfermedad venial.