KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

enclosure

Spanish translation: recinto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure
Spanish translation:recinto
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

00:14 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Welding
English term or phrase: enclosure
"It is important to note that since the panel box itself is considered an enclosure, the capacitors inside it require no additional protection when all other safety requirements have been met."
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
recinto
Explanation:
Una de las acepciones del Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caja
Laurent Slowack
5protector cerradoxxxTadzio
4receptáculo
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4anexo / (compartimiento anexo ó compartiemiento independiente)Margarita M. Martínez
4recinto
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recinto


Explanation:
Una de las acepciones del Simon & Schuster

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caja


Explanation:
cubierta, en México así se usa.

Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
38 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protector cerrado


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anexo / (compartimiento anexo ó compartiemiento independiente)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Saludos, Margarita

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptáculo


Explanation:
Otra opción

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20