KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

enclosure(2)

Spanish translation: recintos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure(2)
Spanish translation:recintos
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

00:26 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Welding
English term or phrase: enclosure(2)
"In addition, resistance welding equipment and control panels containin capacitors used for stored-energy resistance welding involving high voltages must be suitably insulated and protected by complete enclosures"
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
recintos
Explanation:
pienso que aquí aplica también

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-15 00:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diría \"...deberían estar adecuadamente aislados y protegidos por recintos cerrados\"
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gabinete
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1protectores cerradosxxxTadzio
4recintos
Yvonne Becker
3opción
angela vicent


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protectores cerrados


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: "deben estar adecuadamente aislados y resguardados por protectores cerrados"
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita. Dale un vistazo a la nota del "Asker".

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recintos


Explanation:
pienso que aquí aplica también

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-15 00:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diría \"...deberían estar adecuadamente aislados y protegidos por recintos cerrados\"

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gabinete


Explanation:
gabinete cerrado

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
32 mins
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Lamberto Victorica: un gabinete encerraría completamente lo que se quiere proteger.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Lamberto

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opción


Explanation:
cierres(herméticos)

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22