KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

A-weighted scale

Spanish translation: escala ponderada "A"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A-weighted scale
Spanish translation:escala ponderada "A"
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:52 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: A-weighted scale
To ensure that audible private mode signals are clearly heard, they shall have a sound level at least 10 dB above the average ambient sound level or 5 dB above the maximum sound level having a duration of at least 60 seconds, whichever is greater, measured 1.5 m (5 ft) above the floor in the occupiable area, using the A-weighted scale (dBA).
Veronica Vazquez
escala ponderada "A"
Explanation:
En la escala "A" los decibeles se ajustan con la frecuencia de respuesta típica del oido humano. Los valores de potencia acústica entonces se expresan en decibeles acústicos (dBA), no nada mas en decibeles (dB).
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5escala ponderada "A"
Ernesto de Lara
5 +2escala ponderadaxxxTadzio
4balanza de presición
Veronica Munoz
3escala normalizada Amargamart


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a-weighted scale
balanza de presición


Explanation:
one option..

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a-weighted scale
escala ponderada "A"


Explanation:
En la escala "A" los decibeles se ajustan con la frecuencia de respuesta típica del oido humano. Los valores de potencia acústica entonces se expresan en decibeles acústicos (dBA), no nada mas en decibeles (dB).

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: ;) ... :)
39 mins
  -> gracias MPGS :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> gracias Smash2707

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 hrs
  -> gracias carreno

agree  Shawn Keeney
6 hrs
  -> gracias Shawn

agree  cba1
1 day12 hrs
  -> gracias cba1

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a-weighted scale
escala ponderada


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-15 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: escala ponderada A.


    Reference: http://www.cabrilloport.ene.com/files/eiseir/spanish/4.14%20...
    Reference: http://web.idrc.ca/es/ev-28258-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html
xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ernesto de Lara: te faltó la A. Saludos
10 mins
  -> Tá güeno, maese.

agree  NeoAtlas
42 mins
  -> Gracias colega.

agree  Terejimenez
9 days
  -> Gracias, Teresa; pero, como dice Ernesto de Lara, "me faltó la A"... :((

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a-weighted scale
escala normalizada A


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.ruidos.org/Normas/Melilla_ordenanza.htm
margamart
PRO pts in category: 4