KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

water-wash wet collector

Spanish translation: colector de cortina de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-wash wet collector
Spanish translation:colector de cortina de agua
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

18:26 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Welding
English term or phrase: water-wash wet collector
"Instead of bag and fileter collectors, a water-wash wet collector is recommendted to collect spray dust."
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
colector de cortina de agua
Explanation:
<ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 18:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El proceso se completa en el compartimento de lavado, donde la arena se dirige a través de una cortina de agua pulverizada
http://tenoch.pquim.unam.mx/academico/qa/arcillas.htm
--------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2colector de cortina de agua
Alejandro Umerez
3colector de humedad mediante cortina de agua
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colector de humedad mediante cortina de agua


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colector de cortina de agua


Explanation:
<ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 18:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El proceso se completa en el compartimento de lavado, donde la arena se dirige a través de una cortina de agua pulverizada
http://tenoch.pquim.unam.mx/academico/qa/arcillas.htm
--------------------------------------------------------


Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia