KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering (general)

Piping flowing downhill

Spanish translation: tubería con flujo cuesta abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Piping flowing downhill
Spanish translation:tubería con flujo cuesta abajo
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

21:41 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Piping flowing downhill
Piping flowing downhill from the sensor can pull a vacuum while pump is on or off.
Marcela Vella
tubería con flujo cuesta abajo
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro
Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tubería con flujo cuesta abajo
Alejandro Umerez
2las cañerías/tuberías que fluyen hacia abajo
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piping flowing downhill
tubería con flujo cuesta abajo


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro
Marcela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO: también podría ser con flujo descendente
2 mins
  -> Gracias Carreno

agree  Ernesto de Lara: o colina abajo
20 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
piping flowing downhill
las cañerías/tuberías que fluyen hacia abajo


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110