KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

natural spring fed lake

Spanish translation: lago alimentado por un manantial natural


18:17 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: natural spring fed lake
El título de un reporte de investigación sobre el desarrollo de algas en el agua:

Treatment of a natural spring fed lake

Gracias =)
Julio Torres
Mexico
Spanish translation:lago alimentado por un manantial natural
Explanation:
También se puede utilizar "vertiente natural".

Suerte!
Selected response from:

mar52
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lago alimentado por un manantial naturalmar52
4 +3lago alimentado con agua de fuente o de manantial natural
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4lago natural alimentado por manantial / veneroMPGS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lago natural alimentado por manantial / venero


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-22 18:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE
venero.
(De vena).
1. m. Manantial de agua.

:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lago alimentado con agua de fuente o de manantial natural


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
47 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Walter Landesman
2 days18 hrs
  -> gracias landesman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lago alimentado por un manantial natural


Explanation:
También se puede utilizar "vertiente natural".

Suerte!

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby32!

agree  carlie602
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, carlie602!

agree  Walter Landesman
2 days18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman!