KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

soil abatement

Spanish translation: reducción de la contaminación del suelo


19:18 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: soil abatement
Oil drilling - "Salt removal accomplished at same time making cuttings suitable for soil abatement after the bio-conversion phase"
Thanks in advance.
Bret
Spanish translation:reducción de la contaminación del suelo
Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford
abatement / @"beItm@nt / n (frml) (of wind, fever) disminución
f; (of pain) alivio m; (of anger) aplacamiento m; ***(of noise,
pollution) disminución f, reducción f; *** (termination) supresión

Reducción de la contaminación del suelo
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reducción de la contaminación del suelo
Andrés Martínez
4disminución de sueloamgrilli
3perjuicio (abatimiento) de el suelocarlie602


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reducción de la contaminación del suelo


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford
abatement / @"beItm@nt / n (frml) (of wind, fever) disminución
f; (of pain) alivio m; (of anger) aplacamiento m; ***(of noise,
pollution) disminución f, reducción f; *** (termination) supresión

Reducción de la contaminación del suelo

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disminución de suelo


Explanation:
http://www.irnase.csic.es/english/depart/sostenibilidad/Proy...


amgrilli
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perjuicio (abatimiento) de el suelo


Explanation:
literal

carlie602