KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

footprint machine

Spanish translation: máquina compacta


21:23 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: footprint machine
From a text on oil drilling and oil waste management. "Conversion of 40 tons per hour possible with small footprint machine."
Thanks in advance.
Bret
Spanish translation:máquina compacta
Explanation:
la frase completa sería "small footprint machine".
Se refiere a que la máquina no ocupa mucho espacio sobre el suelo.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1base pequena
Luis Zepeda
4 +2máquina o dispositivo de rastreo.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +2máquina compacta
George Rabel
4máquina que deja huellas
paula13


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquina compacta


Explanation:
la frase completa sería "small footprint machine".
Se refiere a que la máquina no ocupa mucho espacio sobre el suelo.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Cuantas veces habrás contestado la misma pregunta, George :P Cada cierto tiempo veo una pregunta sobre "footprint". jaja
8 mins
  -> pues sí. Es una de esas frase engañosas que también me dejó perplejo a mí la primera vez que la ví.

agree  Mårten Sandberg
18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquina o dispositivo de rastreo.


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente Marina y buenas noches!!!!!

agree  carlie602
4 hrs
  -> Hello carlie602, I really don´t know how to thank you, you are really kind. Greetings!!!!!!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base pequena


Explanation:
footprint refers to the base of the machine. How much space on the floor it occupies

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina que deja huellas


Explanation:
The machine doesn't actually look for footprints, it makes them.


    Reference: http://www.rfthomas.clara.net/papers/living5.html
paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish