KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

protection of animals

Spanish translation: ama la vida! amemos a los animales y dejemos de torturar a los toros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love life! let us love the animals and abandon the torture of bulls
Spanish translation:ama la vida! amemos a los animales y dejemos de torturar a los toros
Entered by: Caro Friszman

16:22 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: protection of animals
Dear friends,

I am a guy that works for the protection of animals. I need help with translating a two sentences into Spanish.
These sentences will be together on a piece of paper.

"Love life!"
"Let us love the animals and abandon the torture of bulls!"

I asked many Spanish speakers for help, but everybody said that the other's translation was wrong.

For example somebody from Mexico translated in this way:
"¡Ama a la vida!"
"¡Dejanos amar a los animales y abandonen la tortura de los toros!"
A person from Spain told me that it's not quite alright, because it's sounds a bit latin!

That's why, it is good perhaps to tell you, that the two sentences are for people from Spain.

Is there any standard Spanish? It would be good to have the sentences into a standard Spanish, BUT if there are only dialects, then I would prefer the one from Spain, because there will go the pieces of paper.

Thank you a lot!
Radu
ama la vida - amemos a los animales y dejemos de torturar a los toros
Explanation:
This version comes from Argentina, but is quite neutral geografically speaking, I think.
But sure my Spanish colleagues will give you their own opinion.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Thank you a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ama la vida - amemos a los animales y dejemos de torturar a los toros
Caro Friszman
5the mexican translation seems fine to me...
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ama la vida - amemos a los animales y dejemos de torturar a los toros


Explanation:
This version comes from Argentina, but is quite neutral geografically speaking, I think.
But sure my Spanish colleagues will give you their own opinion.
Good luck!

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Pacheco: I'm from Mexico and agree with this translation.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Iapac

agree  Atenea Acevedo
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Atenea

agree  Hebe Martorella: soy de Argentina y creo que está perfecta
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  Mar Brotons: I'm from Spain, and this is fine. The problem with the original translation is the mix and match of tenses in the same sentence.
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Mar. I agree.

agree  Marina Soldati
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  xxxMaLucila
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MaLucila

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the mexican translation seems fine to me...


Explanation:
xxx

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caro Friszman: I think the problem with that one is not its regionalisms, but the "déjanos" and "abandonen", when in fact the sentence is an imperative for the first person, not the second, like "let's go", don't you think?
3 mins
  -> Thanks Caro.....Hummmmm......saludos.....xen