KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

oxbow ponds

Spanish translation: lagunas de captura / de meandro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxbow ponds
Spanish translation:lagunas de captura / de meandro
Entered by: MPGS

16:38 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: oxbow ponds
Targeted habitats and microhabitats will include:
• Pools and slow water within streams
• Undercut banks of streams
• Riparian streamside vegetation
• Sluggish side channels and **** oxbow ponds *****
• Temporary grassland pools
Mario Romano
lagunas de captura / de meandro
Explanation:
cuando el curso de agua 'puentea' un meandro

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-21 16:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is An Oxbow Lake? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An oxbow is a crescent-shaped lake lying alongside a winding river. The oxbow
lake is created over time as erosion and deposits of soil change the river\'s ...
mbgnet.mobot.org/fresh/lakes/oxbow.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-22 22:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lagunas de captura / de meandroMPGS
4laguna semilunar
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laguna semilunar


Explanation:
Diccionario Geologico Juan Carlos M. Turner Asociacion Geologica Argentina...
también puede ser un meandro abandonado

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lagunas de captura / de meandro


Explanation:
cuando el curso de agua 'puentea' un meandro

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-21 16:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is An Oxbow Lake? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An oxbow is a crescent-shaped lake lying alongside a winding river. The oxbow
lake is created over time as erosion and deposits of soil change the river\'s ...
mbgnet.mobot.org/fresh/lakes/oxbow.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-22 22:56:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?biw=780&hl=es&q=oxbow+ponds+&met...
MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
7 mins
  -> Gracias Rosa Maria :)

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias otra vez, Hebe :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Oso :)

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina :)