KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

Fish Advisories

Spanish translation: advertencias (a los consumidores) acerca de los pescados contaminados


21:52 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Fish Advisories
References for these methods can be found in Chapter 8 of EPA's Guidance for Assessing Chemical Contaminant Data for Use in *** Fish Advisories *** (USEPA, 2000).
Mario Romano
Spanish translation:advertencias (a los consumidores) acerca de los pescados contaminados
Explanation:
Fish are a lean, low-calorie source of protein. However, some fish may contain chemicals that could pose health risks. When contaminant levels are unsafe, consumption advisories may recommend that people limit or avoid eating certain species of fish caught in certain places.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advertencias (a los consumidores) acerca de los pescados contaminadosRefugio
5avisos a la población sobre pescado contaminado
Marcelo González


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fish advisories
advertencias (a los consumidores) acerca de los pescados contaminados


Explanation:
Fish are a lean, low-calorie source of protein. However, some fish may contain chemicals that could pose health risks. When contaminant levels are unsafe, consumption advisories may recommend that people limit or avoid eating certain species of fish caught in certain places.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael McCracken: fish advisories advertencias (a los consumidores) acerca de los [pescados contaminados]. O la contaminación en los pescados.
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael, you are the environmentalist! Actually, I did think of that wording too, only the other was shorter.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish advisories
avisos a la población sobre pescado contaminado


Explanation:
Aviso a la población sobre los riesgos inherentes debidos al consumo de. pescado o
marisco contaminados con hidrocarburos Aromáticos. Policíclicos. ...
www.infoecologia.com/ZonaONG/ ong2004/ong_jun04/PRESTIGE_ecovoz.pdf - Similar pages

ANIA - Agencia de Noticias e Información Alternaiva - URCM - [ Translate this page ]
... los umbrales de aviso a la población rebasan todas las cifras conocidas ...
Los análisis de la Xunta sobre pescado y mariscos tras el Prestige son ...
ania.eurosur.org/buscar.php3?page=143& &entidad=Ecologistas%20en%20Accion - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Bolet Ecovoz.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
legislación vigente (aviso a la población). El principal ... para la salud
derivados del consumo de pescado. Susana Almodovar. 4. www.ecovoz.org ...
www.ecovoz.org/PDF/Boletin_Ecovoz.pdf - Similar pages

Ausencias - [ Translate this page ]
Así le había puesto ella porque, decía, la había pescado y bien pescado, ...
pronunció un alerta honesto, un necesario aviso a la población: "Soy virgen". ...
letras-uruguay.espaciolatino.com/ benedetti/ausencias.htm - 40k -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4