KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

Quality Assurance - Medioambiente

Spanish translation: Certificación de calidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quality Assurance - Medioambiente
Spanish translation:Certificación de calidad
Entered by: maca12

03:54 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Medioambiente
English term or phrase: Quality Assurance - Medioambiente
El título dice Quality Assurance Project Plan
maca12
Certificación de Calidad
Explanation:
Simple as that. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias Fabricio, voy a usar esta opción ya que control de calidad siempre lo he visto como "quality control". Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aseguramiento de calidad
Henry Hinds
5 +2control de calidad o aseguramiento de la calidad
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +2Certificación de Calidad
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certificación de Calidad


Explanation:
Simple as that. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias Fabricio, voy a usar esta opción ya que control de calidad siempre lo he visto como "quality control". Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marina!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality assurance - medioambiente
control de calidad o aseguramiento de la calidad


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-23 03:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality assurance

Quality Assurance covers all activities from design, development, production, installation, servicing and documentation, this introduced the rule \"fit for purpose\" and \"do it right first time\". It includes the regulation of the quality of raw materials, assemblies, products and components; services related to production; and management, production, and inspection processes.

One of the most widely used paradigms for QA management is the PDCA (Plan-Do-Check-Act) approach, also known as the Shewhart cycle.

Failure testing

A valuable process to perform on a whole consumer product is failure testing, the operation of a product until it fails, often under stresses such as increasing vibration, temperature and humidity. This exposes many unanticipated weaknesses in a product, and the data is used to drive engineering and manufacturing process improvements. Often quite simple changes can dramatically improve product service, such as changing to mould-resistant paint or adding lock-washer placement to the training for new assembly personnel.
http://www.answers.com/quality-assurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 03:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un plan o proyecto de plan para el control de calidad.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: Control de Calidad
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Ivannia. Saludos y mucha suerte!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Millones de gracias Xenia y un abrazo!!!!!!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality assurance - medioambiente
aseguramiento de calidad


Explanation:
Es ¨aseguramiento de calidad¨ únicamente, ¨control de calidad¨ no es lo mismo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.