KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

drunken trees

Spanish translation: árboles borrachos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drunken trees
Spanish translation:árboles borrachos
Entered by: pzchvpr

14:59 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / climate change
English term or phrase: drunken trees
This refers to trees under which the permafrost has melted and the trees have too much water. The trees tilt and appear inebriated.

Would árboles borrachos be correct term?
pzchvpr
los llamados árboles borrachos
Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi, explicando el significado del termino.

Vease referencia.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5árboles con estrés hídrico
Miguel Orlandini
4árboles ahogados
Carmen Quiñones
3los llamados árboles borrachosRobert Forstag


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
árboles ahogados


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.


    Reference: http://www.jccm.es/revista/167/articulos167/naturaleza_julio...
Carmen Quiñones
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los llamados árboles borrachos


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi, explicando el significado del termino.

Vease referencia.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://edafologia.ugr.es/alumnos/testb.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
árboles con estrés hídrico


Explanation:
"Arboles borrachos" me parece bien, pero si te interesa evitar la confusión con el árbol llamado "palo borracho" (Chorisia speciosa) podría utilizarse árboles con estrés hídrico, o Arboles estresados por hiperhidratación. Depende si se trata de un texto de divulgación o de un escrito de nivel científico

Miguel Orlandini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the suggestions.