KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

season creep

Spanish translation: erosión estacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:season creep
Spanish translation:erosión estacional
Entered by: pzchvpr

15:02 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / climate change
English term or phrase: season creep
related to earlier spring seasons and other seasonal changes.
pzchvpr
erosión estacional
Explanation:
VitalAccurateThinkingwe seem to be undergoing season creep: earlier spring weather and other gradual ... accepted definition of "carbon neutrality," but the premise is simple. ...
vitalaccuratethinking.blogspot.com/ - 153k - Cached - Similar pages

I believe something like "seasonal erosion" would give the idea and also be appropriate sense an erosion is a slow process of disappearing, as in this case with the seasons.


Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-06 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically with the colder seasons due to the greenhouse effect:

Al Día - Tablas de contenido de revistas especializadas - [ Translate this page ]Título: Sobrevivir al invierno: estrategias de las aves invernantes en la ... Cercotrichas galactotes: tamaño, simetría y grado de erosión estacional. ...
www.al-dia.cl/sistema/tablas/listar.asp?r=3520 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Red de Revistas Científicas Españolas · REVICIEN - [ Translate this page ]... Cercotrichas galactotes: tamaño, simetría y grado de erosión estacional. ... del final de verano hacia los cuarteles de invierno al sur del Sáhara. ...
revicien.net/abstract.php?ID=546&Revista=8&PHPSESSID=ec67a689b78e1fb9f237db8bdb7bdf55 - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] DE LA HISTORA COMO EXILIOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En las ciudades serias, en el gris y militante invierno con sus tardes breves, ... necesidad, se venden al mundo; ésta es la erosión estacional de su ...
caribe.udea.edu.co/PDF/publicaciones/leerreleer/leeryreleer34.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


ARDEOLA: Volumen 51(1) - junio 2004 - [ Translate this page ]Sobrevivir al invierno: estrategias de las aves invernantes en la península ... Cercotrichas galactotes: tamaño, simetría y grado de erosión estacional. ...
www.ardeola.org/issue?id=46&lang=ES - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Esta vez lo conseguimosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
quedaba lo más duro de su nueva “empresa”, soportar el largo invierno de frío y lluvia, ... La erosión estacional provocó la muerte del edificio, que murió ...
www.cgt.es/rtva/elkanalillo/034.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] Estudio de Impacto Ambiental y SocialFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nieblas y lloviznas débiles y constantes en invierno, que resultan en un clima ... fluviales tienen problemas de severa erosión estacional e inestabilidad. ...
www.perulng.com/spanish/Volumen I Introduccion,DescProyecto... - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Mike for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2erosión estacional
Michael Powers (PhD)
3variación de estacionesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variación de estaciones


Explanation:
Puede que esta funcione.

Vease referencias.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.ahorausa.com/CyTMilank.htm
    Reference: http://seti.astroseti.org/instituto/articulo.php?num=635
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Robert for the suggestion.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erosión estacional


Explanation:
VitalAccurateThinkingwe seem to be undergoing season creep: earlier spring weather and other gradual ... accepted definition of "carbon neutrality," but the premise is simple. ...
vitalaccuratethinking.blogspot.com/ - 153k - Cached - Similar pages

I believe something like "seasonal erosion" would give the idea and also be appropriate sense an erosion is a slow process of disappearing, as in this case with the seasons.


Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-06 15:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically with the colder seasons due to the greenhouse effect:

Al Día - Tablas de contenido de revistas especializadas - [ Translate this page ]Título: Sobrevivir al invierno: estrategias de las aves invernantes en la ... Cercotrichas galactotes: tamaño, simetría y grado de erosión estacional. ...
www.al-dia.cl/sistema/tablas/listar.asp?r=3520 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Red de Revistas Científicas Españolas · REVICIEN - [ Translate this page ]... Cercotrichas galactotes: tamaño, simetría y grado de erosión estacional. ... del final de verano hacia los cuarteles de invierno al sur del Sáhara. ...
revicien.net/abstract.php?ID=546&Revista=8&PHPSESSID=ec67a689b78e1fb9f237db8bdb7bdf55 - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] DE LA HISTORA COMO EXILIOFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
En las ciudades serias, en el gris y militante invierno con sus tardes breves, ... necesidad, se venden al mundo; ésta es la erosión estacional de su ...
caribe.udea.edu.co/PDF/publicaciones/leerreleer/leeryreleer34.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


ARDEOLA: Volumen 51(1) - junio 2004 - [ Translate this page ]Sobrevivir al invierno: estrategias de las aves invernantes en la península ... Cercotrichas galactotes: tamaño, simetría y grado de erosión estacional. ...
www.ardeola.org/issue?id=46&lang=ES - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Esta vez lo conseguimosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
quedaba lo más duro de su nueva “empresa”, soportar el largo invierno de frío y lluvia, ... La erosión estacional provocó la muerte del edificio, que murió ...
www.cgt.es/rtva/elkanalillo/034.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] Estudio de Impacto Ambiental y SocialFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nieblas y lloviznas débiles y constantes en invierno, que resultan en un clima ... fluviales tienen problemas de severa erosión estacional e inestabilidad. ...
www.perulng.com/spanish/Volumen I Introduccion,DescProyecto... - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you Mike for the suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
55 mins