KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

encironment-conscious efforts/approaches

Spanish translation: esfuerzos (enfoques) conscientes de los problemas relativos al (medio) ambiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environment-conscious efforts (approaches)
Spanish translation:esfuerzos (enfoques) conscientes de los problemas relativos al (medio) ambiente
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:06 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environmental report
English term or phrase: encironment-conscious efforts/approaches
These are terms included in an environmental report. Context:
Participants are asked to make environment-conscious efforts to help...
xxx will press ahead with environment-conscious approaches while observing the environmental preservation measures described in the environmental impact assessment report not only in site planning and building. but also in site operation...

I know -conscious means PREOCUPADO, DA IMPORTANCIA, TIENE EN CUENTA... but anyone can help me with a more accurate translation? ESFUERZOS MEDIOAMBIENTALES/ENFOQUES MEDIOAMBIENTALES??
Could "esfuerzos medioambientales" mean the same?
MC
esfuerzos (enfoques) conscientes de los problemas relativos al (medio) ambiente
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-14 08:51:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y thank you por la graduación, MC! :) Buena suerte
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1esfuerzos (enfoques) conscientes de los problemas relativos al (medio) ambiente
Сергей Лузан
4Acciones / Esfuerzos/Enfoques con conciencia (medio)ambientalGisela Naselli


  

Answers


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acciones / Esfuerzos/Enfoques con conciencia (medio)ambiental


Explanation:
Cada vez se escucha más hablar de la conciencia ambiental o medioambiental.

Gisela Naselli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Gisela. Sí se escucha hablar del concepto "conciencia ambiental", pero no me parece que muy natural en este caso (ya que va unido a iniciativa/esfuerzo). "environment-conscious efforts" aparece un sinfín de veces en el texto y quiero encontrar una manera natural de decirlo...


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environment-conscious efforts/approaches
esfuerzos (enfoques) conscientes de los problemas relativos al (medio) ambiente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-14 08:51:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias y thank you por la graduación, MC! :) Buena suerte


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q=+%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q=+%2...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Gagnet: Good translation
8 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias for the attention paid, Grace! :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Gisela Naselli