KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

biodiversity offsets

Spanish translation: actividades que compensen los daños producidos a la biodiversidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biodiversity offsets
Spanish translation:actividades que compensen los daños producidos a la biodiversidad
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:09 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: biodiversity offsets
Working groups have been formed to continue the development of additional guidance on biodiversity indicators, metrics and targets, and on the issues surrounding the use of biodiversity offsets.
Brenda Joseph
actividades que compensen los daños producidos a la biodiversidad
Explanation:
Exploring the potential of biodiversity offsets
Bishop, J.; Bayon, R.; Kate, K. / International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) / World Conservation Union , 2004
This report explores the potential of biodiversity offsets, which the authors define as conservation activities that intend to compensate for the residual and unavoidable harm to biodiversity caused by development projects. The report provides a synthesis and interpretation of semi-structured interviews about biodiversity offsets, conducted by the authors with numerous individuals globally.

The overall finding from the interviews is that biodiversity offsets are widely seen as a useful tool for managing the adverse impacts of development activities on biodiversity. Some of the potential benefits of biodiversity offsets include:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2006-09-08 19:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser el uso de herramientas/actividades/proyectos que compensen los daños producidos a la biodiversidad.....
Selected response from:

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Sofía!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3actividades que compensen los daños producidos a la biodiversidad
Sofia Aldunate
5 +1estrategias para la conservación de la biodiversidad
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actividades que compensen los daños producidos a la biodiversidad


Explanation:
Exploring the potential of biodiversity offsets
Bishop, J.; Bayon, R.; Kate, K. / International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) / World Conservation Union , 2004
This report explores the potential of biodiversity offsets, which the authors define as conservation activities that intend to compensate for the residual and unavoidable harm to biodiversity caused by development projects. The report provides a synthesis and interpretation of semi-structured interviews about biodiversity offsets, conducted by the authors with numerous individuals globally.

The overall finding from the interviews is that biodiversity offsets are widely seen as a useful tool for managing the adverse impacts of development activities on biodiversity. Some of the potential benefits of biodiversity offsets include:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2006-09-08 19:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser el uso de herramientas/actividades/proyectos que compensen los daños producidos a la biodiversidad.....

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Sofía!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Refugio
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Egmont
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Egmont

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrategias para la conservación de la biodiversidad


Explanation:
También se habla de "estrategias de conservación y uso sostenible de la diversidad".


María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia!