KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

young-of-the-year

Spanish translation: alevinos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:young-of-the-year
Spanish translation:alevinos
Entered by: María Susana Hernández

12:12 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: young-of-the-year
Near shore areas that have cover (e.g., the local dock at Puerto Rico) likely provides nursery habitat for some young-of-the-year and juvenile fish.
Lida Garcia
Peru
alevinos
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-28 16:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ha evidenciado en los últimos años progresos sustanciales sobre todo en las etapas de producción masiva de alevinos y juveniles, definición de sistemas ...
www.fao.org/docrep/008/v7283s/V7283S05.htm
Selected response from:

María Susana Hernández
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5recién nacidosNoemí Busnelli
5 +3alevinos
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recién nacidos


Explanation:
... Los recién nacidos (young-of-the-year, YOY) del matalote cabeza azul (Catostomus ...utah.mp3greed.com/es/extra-blue-cross-utah.htm - 5k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
0 min
  -> Gracias Maria Gabriela

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias silviantonia

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Eugenia Wachtendorff 2 hrs

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ignacio

agree  nancya
8 hrs
  -> Gracias nancya

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alevinos


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-28 16:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ha evidenciado en los últimos años progresos sustanciales sobre todo en las etapas de producción masiva de alevinos y juveniles, definición de sistemas ...
www.fao.org/docrep/008/v7283s/V7283S05.htm

María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: En un contexto técnico éste es el único término adecuado -aún cuando a todos puedan parecernos más bonitos otros
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Cándida. Son las cosas que una aprende cuando tiene un marido veterinario y pescador!!!

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
2 hrs

agree  LaoorEL
16 hrs