KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

the water shelves relatively steeply

Spanish translation: la pendiente de la plataforma (marina) aumenta de forma relativamente abrupta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the water shelves relatively steeply
Spanish translation:la pendiente de la plataforma (marina) aumenta de forma relativamente abrupta
Entered by: Cándida Artime

16:13 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: the water shelves relatively steeply
To the south and west of xxx the water shelves relatively steeply with water depths exceeding 10 to 20 metres within a few hundred metres of shore.

In contrast, to the north of xxx Bay comprises a broad flat shelf with water depths in the range of 5 to 8 metres.
As indicated the tidal range in the area is not significant. Spring tides are typically about 1 metre.
Lida Garcia
Peru
la pendiente de la plataforma (marina) aumenta de forma relativamente abrupta
Explanation:
En las geociencias, shelf es plataforma.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la pendiente de la plataforma (marina) aumenta de forma relativamente abrupta
Cándida Artime
4 +1la profundidad de las aguas aumenta rápidamente, alcanzando...
alvarom


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la profundidad de las aguas aumenta rápidamente, alcanzando...


Explanation:


alvarom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts: (los uruguayos nos vamos sumando... :7) )
26 mins
  -> Gracias Alex! (y que sigamos creciendo! :) )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la pendiente de la plataforma (marina) aumenta de forma relativamente abrupta


Explanation:
En las geociencias, shelf es plataforma.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juano19
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, juano19

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Gabriela