KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

...approaches infinity at...

Spanish translation: tiende al infinito


16:43 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / poblaciones pequeñas
English term or phrase: ...approaches infinity at...
Demographic uncertainty is only expected to be influential in very small populations; persistence time inncreases from a a low level with population size when numbers are tiny, but approaches infinity at a relative small population.
Pamela Aroca
Spanish translation:tiende al infinito
Explanation:
Otra idea
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tiende al infinito
Olga Alex
4 +3...se acerca a un número infinito...NetTra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...se acerca a un número infinito...


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
24 mins
  -> Gracias Malega :D

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo =)

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias silviantonia =D

neutral  GoodWords: Lamentablamente, no es matematicamente preciso expresarlo así, la expresión tiene un significado específico en las matemáticas, que no es que se acerque a "un número" infinito.//Es un texto científico, sin embargo ningún texto justifica la imprecisión.
3 hrs
  -> Podrías tener toda la razón; aunque quizá no por el tipo de texto.//Quizá no me di a entender, pero no importa en realidad. Comprendo tu posición y seguramente todos lo tomaremos en cuenta, en especial Pamela. Muchas gracias de cualquier forma =)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiende al infinito


Explanation:
Otra idea

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Este es el termonología estándar, p.ej. http://personal.redestb.es/javfuetub/analisis/funciones/limf...
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: asi lo decian mis profesores de matematicas
2 hrs

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 hrs