KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

pooled grabs

Spanish translation: tomas de muestras que fueron reunidas


19:13 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: pooled grabs
In all cases, benthic invertebrate samples were collected using a petite-Ponar grab (area of 0.023 m²), with each sample (station) consisting of three ***pooled grabs***, providing a total sampled area of 0.07 m2 at each station. Each Ponar grab was transferred to a plastic tub, and the interior of the Ponar was rinsed to ensure that none of the animals were left on the jaws or screen of the sampler. After all three grabs from a station were combined the sample was washed through a sieve bag (500 µm mesh) to remove fine-grained material. Washed samples were transferred to wide-mouthed plastic jars (500 mL) using a clean stainless steel spoon. Samples were preserved to a level of 10% buffered formalin on the day of collection. Each sample bottle was labeled on the outside with a back-up label placed inside. Labels included the station number, the project number and the number of bottles required for the entire sample.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:tomas de muestras que fueron reunidas
Explanation:
alternativamente, tres colectas, tres muestreos...
Selected response from:

alvarom
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tomas de muestras que fueron reunidas
alvarom
5muestras agrupadas
LaoorEL


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomas de muestras que fueron reunidas


Explanation:
alternativamente, tres colectas, tres muestreos...

alvarom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias Avrvm!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Gabriela!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestras agrupadas


Explanation:
Es el termino estadistico comunmente usado
Ver referencias:

RS 740/99Faena de Rutina: Diagnóstico Individual: muestra de VEINTE (20) gramos de músculo. Diagnóstico en Muestras Agrupadas: muestra de CINCO (5) gramos de músculo ...
www.senasa.gov.ar/oldweb/marcolegal/Res_RS/rs_740_99.htm


[DOC] SERVICIO NACIONAL DE SANIDAD Y CALIDAD AGROALIMENTARIAFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Diagnósticos y Vacunas, recomienda muestras de un peso mínimo de CINCO (5) gramos de. músculo de cada porcino faenado, en los análisis de muestras agrupadas ...
www.sinavimo.gov.ar/legislacion/argentina/ressenasa/RESOLUC...°%20740-99.doc


Bases de Datos TSEOSE HA REALIZADO UN ANALISIS FACTORIAL DE CORRESPONDENCIA ENTRE LAS ESPECIES Y LAS MUESTRAS AGRUPADAS POR INTERVALOS DE ALTITUD Y OTRO ENTRE ESPECIES Y ...
www.mcu.es/cgi-bin/TESEO/BRSCGI?CMD=VERDOC&BASE=TSEO&DOCN=0...


[PDF] bio zellFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
También se da la posibilidad de realizar la prueba de detección sobre muestras agrupadas del mismo individuo hasta un máximo de ...
biozell.com/documentos/FormularioPeriodontistas.pdf


Tutorial sobre Vienna SoundFont Studio 2.3 - Con este programa se ...... de varios presets, cada uno de los cuales es uno o la suma de varios instrumentos, cada uno compuesto de varias muestras agrupadas en layers (capa.
www.yio.com.ar/secciones.php?name=Sections&op=viewarticle&a...

LaoorEL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51