KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

grabs

Spanish translation: porciones


13:02 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: grabs
Sample Collection
Bottom sediments were collected in April and July 2006 with a stainless steel petite-Ponar grab. In all cases, the top 3 cm of each grab was removed using a clean stainless steel spoon and placed directly into appropriate sample containers for subsequent analysis. It was necessary to collect multiple ***grabs*** at individual locations to obtain sufficient volumes of material for analysis.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:porciones
Explanation:
O "muestras".

Búsqueda en Google:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="porción de sediment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-31 13:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el siguiente vínculo tiene, además, lo que es una "Pona grab" (pequeña pala excavadora):

http://images.google.com.ar/images?hl=es&q="ponar grab"&btnG...
Selected response from:

MitsukoD
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1muestras unicas o individuales
LaoorEL
4 +2porciones
MitsukoD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porciones


Explanation:
O "muestras".

Búsqueda en Google:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="porción de sediment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-31 13:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el siguiente vínculo tiene, además, lo que es una "Pona grab" (pequeña pala excavadora):

http://images.google.com.ar/images?hl=es&q="ponar grab"&btnG...

MitsukoD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: También podría ser "paladas", ¿verdad? :))
5 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia. Tu sugerencia es para considerar, sí.

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestras unicas o individuales


Explanation:
muestras unicas o individuales
http://www.dsostenible.com.ar/glosario/glosariog.htm
Grab Sample: muestra única recogida en un lugar y tiempo en particular que representa la composición del agua solo en ese momento y lugar.


LaoorEL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 hrs
  -> gracias