KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

set and lift times

Spanish translation: horario de lanzamiento e izaje


19:00 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: set and lift times
The fish community in the vicinity of the proposed port was assessed by netting surveys and interviews with local fisherman. Experimental netting (gill nets consisting of knotted monofilament mesh size ranging from 3.8 to 12.7 cm measuring 45.7 m in length and 1.8 m in height) was conducted in a variety of locations in the vicinity of the proposed pier in April and July 2006 (Figure 2.6.1). Experimental nets were used so that it was possible to collect fish of various sizes and age classes. For each net, ***set and lift times*** were recorded, as well as the water depth in which the net was set and the bottom substrate characteristics in the area.
When a net was lifted from the water all fish were identified, enumerated and measured (length and weight). Those species deemed to be potential “sentinel” species, or those from which tissues were collected for contaminant characterization were retained for further processing, whereas all others were released back into the harbour or given to the local residents.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:horario de lanzamiento e izaje
Explanation:
O sea, se registraron las horas en que las redes fueron lanzadas e izadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-31 19:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás "colocación" sea lo correcto en este contexto, Lida. Por algo dicen "set".
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5horario de lanzamiento e izaje
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5se registraron las horas de largar e izar cada red
LaoorEL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horario de lanzamiento e izaje


Explanation:
O sea, se registraron las horas en que las redes fueron lanzadas e izadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-31 19:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás "colocación" sea lo correcto en este contexto, Lida. Por algo dicen "set".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Silvart
5 mins
  -> Gracias, A :)

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: justo
21 mins
  -> Gracias, María Gabriela

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Agustina

agree  Enrique Espinosa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Enrique

agree  xxxElChe: inmejorable !
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, colega! {Vos sos un che, o te shamás Elena Cheyre, por ejemplo? ;D }

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se registraron las horas de largar e izar cada red


Explanation:
Se utilizan en el sector los terminos especificos de LARGAR E IZAR redes

Ver referencias:

Seguridad y Salud en buques de pescaEste portón o dispositivo similar deberá abrirse y cerrarse fácilmente; deberá abrirse únicamente para largar e izar la red. 12. Disposición de los lugares ...
www.goico.net/legis/riesgos/buquespesca07.htm -


Seguridad y Salud en buques de pesca... dispositivo similar deberá abrirse y cerrarse fácilmente, preferentemente mediante control remoto; deberá abrirse únicamente para largar e izar la red. ...
www.goico.net/legis/riesgos/buquespesca06.htm -


R.D. 1216/1997. Buques de pescaEste portón o dispositivo similar deberá abrirse y cerrarse fácilmente; deberá abrirse únicamente para largar e izar la red. ...
www.mtas.es/Insht/legislation/RD/buques.htm


Buques de pescaúnicamente para largar e izar la red. 12. Disposición de los lugares de trabajo 1. Las zonas de trabajo deberán mantenerse expeditas y, en la medida en que ...




LaoorEL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51