KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

to produce permanent slides

Spanish translation: lámina permanente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permanent slide
Spanish translation:lámina permanente
Entered by: Carlos Segura

12:42 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: to produce permanent slides
sé que slide es portaobjetos pero ¿aplica en este caso?

Phytoplankton were identified and enumerated by IMARPE scientists. Phytoplankton subsamples were processed using settling chambers ***to produce permanent slides***. The slides were examined under phase contrast illumination at 500x magnification and individual cells were identified and enumerated. Phytoplankton densities were expressed as numbers of cells per liter of seawater.
Zooplankton were identified and enumerated by xxx scientists. Zooplankton subsamples were examined in the lab with a dissecting microscope using phase contrast illumination. Individual organisms were identified and enumerated. The original zooplankton numbers provided by xxx were expressed as numbers of animals per sample.
Lida Garcia
Peru
producir láminas permanentes
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SI !
Satto (Roberto)
3 +2producir láminas permanentesCarlos Segura
4producir diapositivas permanentes (o fijas)
LaoorEL
4para producir el montaje permanente de la muestra sobre el portaobjeto
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SI !


Explanation:
NO se otrea manera de decirlo...

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
producir láminas permanentes


Explanation:
Saludos.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Silvart
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  uxia90
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para producir el montaje permanente de la muestra sobre el portaobjeto


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto: a preparar una muestra (se dice montar o fijar la muestra) en forma permanente sobre el portaobjeto o platina del microscopio antes del análisis.

María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producir diapositivas permanentes (o fijas)


Explanation:
producir diapositivas permanentes

LaoorEL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51