KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

self-lofting

Spanish translation: autoelevaciÓn


17:17 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: self-lofting
Contexto:The smoke reached a maximum height of 4.5 km with little penetrating the stratosphere, which indicates that self-lofting did not occur.
BETA TRANSLATE
France
Spanish translation:autoelevaciÓn
Explanation:
PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AERODINÁMICA COMPLEJA PARA AERONAVES TIPO JET. ABIP - POSICIONADOR INTELIGENTE DE DOMINIOS ... SIMULADORES Y SISTEMAS DE AUTOELEVACIÓN. (EU-3044: PLATEL) ...
https://www.neotec.cdti.es/recursos/publicaciones/archivos/1... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 18:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez este ejemplo no sea el adecuado para el texto de arriba pero creo que puede funcionar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 18:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La idea de autoelevarse es similar a 'self-lofting'
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1autoelevaciÓn
Carmen Schultz
3efecto térmico inducidoWillem Verkist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoelevaciÓn


Explanation:
PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
AERODINÁMICA COMPLEJA PARA AERONAVES TIPO JET. ABIP - POSICIONADOR INTELIGENTE DE DOMINIOS ... SIMULADORES Y SISTEMAS DE AUTOELEVACIÓN. (EU-3044: PLATEL) ...
https://www.neotec.cdti.es/recursos/publicaciones/archivos/1... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 18:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez este ejemplo no sea el adecuado para el texto de arriba pero creo que puede funcionar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 18:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La idea de autoelevarse es similar a 'self-lofting'

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: si, autoelevacion
22 mins
  -> gracias mil : )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efecto térmico inducido


Explanation:
Me gusta la respuesta de Carmen. Pero, dependiendo del contexto, se podría dar algo más descriptiva.
The suggestion that these plumes might steadily rise from their initial stabilization layer higher and higher in the atmosphere was based on some work that I had done. These black smokes would be heated by the sun; the term that was coined to describe this was "self-lofting."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 19:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aqui explican como ocurre el "lofting": http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2005AGUFM.A31C..06J


    Reference: http://www.ucar.edu/communications/staffnotes/0104/here.html
Willem Verkist
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch