KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

frazil or grease ice

Spanish translation: cristales iniciales de hielo


13:28 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: frazil or grease ice
Some computer models predict that by 2080 the artic ice cover will completely disappear in summer. There will be no need for an icebreaker. It will then be possible to sail or row your way to the North Pole. Today, ice starts with . In quiet conditions, the frazil crystals soon freeze together to form a continuous thin sheet of young ice. When it is still transparent, it is called nilas. When only a few centimeters thick it is transparent and is called dark nilas. As the ice grows thicker the nilas takes on a gray and finally a white appearance. Once nilas has formed, a quite different growth process occurs, in which water molecules freeze on to the bottom of the existing ice sheet.
Paula Binetti
Spanish translation:cristales iniciales de hielo
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller:

FRAZIL ICE
Definition: fine spicules or plates of ice in suspension in water.The first stage of freezing,giving an oily or opaque appearance to the surface of the water

Reference ICID

TERM: cristales iniciales de hielo
Definition: agujas o lentejuelas finas de hielo en suspensión en el agua. Primer estado de la congelación, dando a la superficie del agua un aspecto aceitoso u opaco

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-05 13:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para "grease ice" encontré en la misma página la siguiente traducción y definición:

TERM hielo grasoso
Definition: hielo que se forma en una etapa posterior a la de cristales de hielo cuando éstos se coagulan para constituir una capa espesa sobre la superficie. Este tipo de hielo refleja poco la luz, dando al mar una apariencia o aspecto mate



Selected response from:

María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Grading comment
Grcias Flor ;) !!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cristales iniciales de hielo
María Florencia Otero
3cristales iniciales de hielo o hielo grasosoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cristales iniciales de hielo


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller:

FRAZIL ICE
Definition: fine spicules or plates of ice in suspension in water.The first stage of freezing,giving an oily or opaque appearance to the surface of the water

Reference ICID

TERM: cristales iniciales de hielo
Definition: agujas o lentejuelas finas de hielo en suspensión en el agua. Primer estado de la congelación, dando a la superficie del agua un aspecto aceitoso u opaco

Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes, 1977





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-05 13:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para "grease ice" encontré en la misma página la siguiente traducción y definición:

TERM hielo grasoso
Definition: hielo que se forma en una etapa posterior a la de cristales de hielo cuando éstos se coagulan para constituir una capa espesa sobre la superficie. Este tipo de hielo refleja poco la luz, dando al mar una apariencia o aspecto mate





María Florencia Otero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grcias Flor ;) !!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cristales iniciales de hielo o hielo grasoso


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25