KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

green purchasing

Spanish translation: adquisiciones / compras ecologicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green purchasing
Spanish translation:adquisiciones / compras ecologicas
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

19:41 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: green purchasing
To earn this prestigious certification, we adhere to rigorous environmental leadership standards and participate in sustainability programs such as recycling, waste minimization, reduced energy use, and green purchasing
InGoodSpanish
adquisiciones / compras ecologicas
Explanation:
adquisiciones / compras ecologicas
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!! Opté por esta opción que muestra ambos términos posible. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7adquisiciones / compras ecologicas
Cesar Serrano
4 +2compras verdes
Actavano
4 +2compra verde
Ines Izquierdo
4 +1compras, conscientes de la ecología (o de la conservación del medio ambiente)Jairo Contreras-López
4compra orgánica
Laura Benedetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compras verdes


Explanation:
Green Purchasing" [Compras verdes]. Invita a todas las empresas a adoptar una ... U.S. Green Building Council [Consejo de Construcción Ecológica de EU] ...
www.cec.org/eco-sat/espanol/initiatives/usa/index.html

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: Este es el término más utilizado aunque también vale "compras ecológicas". De las dos válidas, la tuya llegó primero y es la más difundida.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cándida

agree  DianaMoore: http://portal.aragob.es/servlet/page?_pageid=3681&_dad=porta...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Diana

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
adquisiciones / compras ecologicas


Explanation:
adquisiciones / compras ecologicas

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!! Opté por esta opción que muestra ambos términos posible. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Manuel Aburto M: Como anillo al dedo!
23 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel!

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
45 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina!

agree  xxxtradesmes: compras ecológicas
46 mins
  -> Gracias Esther!

agree  Andrea Wright
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrea!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandro!

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cor!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compras, conscientes de la ecología (o de la conservación del medio ambiente)


Explanation:
Un saludo... espero que te sirva...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dlp
6 mins
  -> Gracias Paula

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compra verde


Explanation:
"Las administraciones adquieren un compromiso cada vez mayor con la compra verde. ... La 'compra verde' no es necesariamente más cara, pudiendo permitir también un ." Ejemplos de la utilización de este término en la red.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-10 19:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.compraverde.org/todasnoticias.asp

Ines Izquierdo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Maria Diehn: Yo usaría esta opción, pero me parece que las demás traducciones ofrecidas son correctas también.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compra orgánica


Explanation:
...

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8