KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

matrix spike samples

Spanish translation: muestras de matrices adicionadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix spike samples
Spanish translation:muestras de matrices adicionadas
Entered by: Beatriz Garmendia

03:07 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Environment
English term or phrase: matrix spike samples
All laboratories included analysis of quality assurance/quality control samples, including duplicate samples, standard reference materials for sediment and fish, matrix spike samples, and matrix spike duplicate samples.

Métodos de control de calidad en análisis químicos de muestras de agua, sedimento y biota.

Será muestras de matrices adicionadas?
Beatriz Garmendia
sí, son muestras de matrices adicionadas
Explanation:
o "dopadas". Siempre me gustó más la última opción, pero en química parece que se usa más "adicionar" que "dopar" (en electrónica es exactamente al revés...).

Si queda alguna duda de lo que se trata, en inglés:

-------------------------------------
What is a Spike and What Does it Do?

A spike is a sample into which a known quantity of an analyte, or analytes, is added. That sample is then processed in a manner identical to field samples. A spike is used to determine if the preparation and analytical systems are in control and if the laboratory has the capability of accurately measuring the amount of an analyte in a sample.

There are two types of spikes - matrix spikes and blank spikes. Blank spikes, also referred to as laboratory fortified blanks, are prepared by adding the analyte to a pristine matrix in the laboratory. This matrix must be similar to the field samples being analyzed - deionized water for aqueous field samples and a solid matrix for soil samples. Since the matrix is pristine, the laboratory should be able to accurately measure the amount of the analyte in the blank spike. A matrix spike is prepared by adding a known quantity of an analyte to a field sample and is processed in a manner identical to the field samples. The matrix spike measures the ability of the laboratory and the analytical method to accurately quantify the analyte in an actual field sample. For the matrix spike results to be of value to you, the spike should be conducted on a sample from your site.

http://www.trilliuminc.com/v3n399.html

-------------------------------------

Suerte,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sí, son muestras de matrices adicionadas
Rossana Triaca
4apparently even the specialists disagree on what IS a "matrix spike"
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparently even the specialists disagree on what IS a "matrix spike"


Explanation:
"MATRIX DEFINITION

It was noted that there is no current uniform agency-wide definition of sample matrix. One possibility is that performance on a matrix spike duplicate may be a sufficient basis to define thematrix. However, until such a definition is agreed upon, particularly by assessors, there is apotential for serious misunderstanding between laboratories, assessors, and regulators in theimplementation of PBMS."

Taken from:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 04:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \"matrix sample\" IS, al my Grammar teachers would´ve fainted if they saw that above...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 04:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"all\"


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/ttn/nelac/elab/elab-035.pdf
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=cache:Qdx12ID4L9EC:www.epa...
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sí, son muestras de matrices adicionadas


Explanation:
o "dopadas". Siempre me gustó más la última opción, pero en química parece que se usa más "adicionar" que "dopar" (en electrónica es exactamente al revés...).

Si queda alguna duda de lo que se trata, en inglés:

-------------------------------------
What is a Spike and What Does it Do?

A spike is a sample into which a known quantity of an analyte, or analytes, is added. That sample is then processed in a manner identical to field samples. A spike is used to determine if the preparation and analytical systems are in control and if the laboratory has the capability of accurately measuring the amount of an analyte in a sample.

There are two types of spikes - matrix spikes and blank spikes. Blank spikes, also referred to as laboratory fortified blanks, are prepared by adding the analyte to a pristine matrix in the laboratory. This matrix must be similar to the field samples being analyzed - deionized water for aqueous field samples and a solid matrix for soil samples. Since the matrix is pristine, the laboratory should be able to accurately measure the amount of the analyte in the blank spike. A matrix spike is prepared by adding a known quantity of an analyte to a field sample and is processed in a manner identical to the field samples. The matrix spike measures the ability of the laboratory and the analytical method to accurately quantify the analyte in an actual field sample. For the matrix spike results to be of value to you, the spike should be conducted on a sample from your site.

http://www.trilliuminc.com/v3n399.html

-------------------------------------

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
5 mins

agree  Haydée González
12 hrs