KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

operating envelope

Spanish translation: capacidad operativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating envelope
Spanish translation:capacidad operativa
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

16:43 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environment
English term or phrase: operating envelope
This is for an environmental document which describes the process of loading gas from the ship to an onshore tank.
Here is some context:

A loading arm consists of a fixed vertical riser and two mobile parts. The length of the arm depends on the required OPERATING ENVELOPE, which is determined from:
-The minimum and maximum size of the tankers to be received,
-The minimum and maximum manifold elevations based on fully laden and ballast conditions
-The movements of the ship due to the tide and the longitudinal and transversal drifts

I only need "operating envelope".
Thank you!
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
capacidad operativa
Explanation:
.. depende de la capacidad operativa requerida
Suerte.

envelope :
(the maximum operating capability of a system; "test pilots try to push the envelope")
http://spanishdict.com/index.cfm
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS!!! (muy buena capacidad de deduccion, Robert :)
ESTOY A MIIIIIIIIIL
CECI :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1área de operacionesSandra Bonilla
4capacidad operativa
Miquel
4límites operativos
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
límites operativos


Explanation:
Envelope es sobre, y un sobre sólo puede contener un determinado volumen de correspondencia, es decir que es un factor limitante.

Por el contexto, yo pondría límites operativos (es decir el máximo permitido por las reglamentaciones ecológicas en vigencia).

Peer opinions, please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o LIMITES REGLAMENTARIOS PERMITIDOS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que esta referencia apoya mi interpretación, aunque no se refiera específicamente a la carga de buques.

Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Ente Nacional Regulador del Gas
... autorización para la carga de gas natural a los módulos ... para resistir la acción
del ambiente atmosférico. ... de bloqueo y por medio de tubos y conectores ...
http://infoleg.mecon.gov.ar/txtnorma/69290.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
área de operaciones


Explanation:
¡Hola, Ceci!
Entiendo, por el contexto que das, que la longitud del brazo depende de la extensión que hay que abarcar, y ésta cambia según el tamaño de los tanques, la marea alta o baja, etc.
Pero sólo es una idea, espera a ver que te dicen los expertos, ¿vale? ¡suerte!

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Nuñez: para mí, ésta era la respuesta correcta
3953 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad operativa


Explanation:
.. depende de la capacidad operativa requerida
Suerte.

envelope :
(the maximum operating capability of a system; "test pilots try to push the envelope")
http://spanishdict.com/index.cfm

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS!!! (muy buena capacidad de deduccion, Robert :)
ESTOY A MIIIIIIIIIL
CECI :)