KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

Charpy-V

Spanish translation: Charpy en V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charpy-V
Spanish translation:Charpy en V
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

21:05 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environment
English term or phrase: Charpy-V
Same as before. Any idea of what that Charpy-V is and how you say it in Spanish?

Context:

The steel liners for roof, wall and bottom of the tank shall be made of weldable fine grained, fully killed C-Mn steel of low temperature grade with a specified Charpy-V impact toughness better than 27J at -20 °C.

Thanx!
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Charpy en V
Explanation:
Charpy V-notch impact specimen n
NUCL probeta con entalla en V para prueba de impacto Charpy f

Charpy V-notch test n
MECH craft prueba con entalla Charpy en V f

del Diccionario técnico Routledge.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dammel
Grading comment
Gracias!! Gracias Jesus tambien por tu explicacion. Lamentablemente se puede elegir solo a uno ...
Hasta la proxima!!
Ceci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Charpy en VDammel
4Prueba de impacto Charpy VJesus Alonso Franco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Charpy en V


Explanation:
Charpy V-notch impact specimen n
NUCL probeta con entalla en V para prueba de impacto Charpy f

Charpy V-notch test n
MECH craft prueba con entalla Charpy en V f

del Diccionario técnico Routledge.
Saludos.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!! Gracias Jesus tambien por tu explicacion. Lamentablemente se puede elegir solo a uno ...
Hasta la proxima!!
Ceci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prueba de impacto Charpy V


Explanation:
La prueba de resistencia de Charpy es un test inventado por el francés George Charpy (1865-1945) que sirve para medir la fragilidad del metal.


Jesus Alonso Franco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish