KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

to get an idea of the complexity underlying climate

Spanish translation: logra una idea de la complejidad implícita en los cambios climáticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get an idea of the complexity underlying climate
Spanish translation:logra una idea de la complejidad implícita en los cambios climáticos
Entered by: Krimy

01:33 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / meteorología
English term or phrase: to get an idea of the complexity underlying climate
you begin to get an idea of the complexity underlying climate change.
Macarena
logra una idea de la complejidad implícita en los cambios climáticos
Explanation:
falta una palabra "change"
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2logra una idea de la complejidad implícita en los cambios climáticos
Krimy
5 +1hacerse una idea de la complejidad que entraña el cambio climático
Darío
2 +1empieza a a aclararse el grado de complejidad que subyace el [proceso del] cambio climático.Robert Forstag
1 +1(uno comienza) a darse una idea de la complejidad subyacente de los cambios climáticosAlicia Villegas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you begin to get an idea of the complexity underlying climate
empieza a a aclararse el grado de complejidad que subyace el [proceso del] cambio climático.


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logra una idea de la complejidad implícita en los cambios climáticos


Explanation:
falta una palabra "change"

Krimy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Ordaz: de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Tradjur
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Tradjur

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(uno comienza) a darse una idea de la complejidad subyacente de los cambios climáticos


Explanation:
o del cambio climático

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2007-09-12 02:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi nivel de confianza es alto para esta traducción pero por alguna razón salió bajo.

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: "subyacente a"; en España usamos más "hacerse una idea"
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacerse una idea de la complejidad que entraña el cambio climático


Explanation:
Otra idea más... :)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsaque
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.