KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

That's right, "breed," as in "reproduce."

Spanish translation: Eso mismo, "aparearse", en otras palabras, "reproducirse".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That's right, "breed," as in "reproduce."
Spanish translation:Eso mismo, "aparearse", en otras palabras, "reproducirse".
Entered by: David Russi

22:56 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / genetics
English term or phrase: That's right, "breed," as in "reproduce."
When a human male animal sees a human female animal that satisfies a certain set of parameters specific to that one male, then these indomitable chemicals are introduced into his body. The introduction of these chemicals into his system causes him to want to breed. That's right, "breed," as in "reproduce." The fact that we now refer to the act of intercourse as love making, does not alter the fact that the act was designed by nature for the purpose of reproduction – not as something to express an emotional attachment. Even a mere four thousand years ago, intercourse was reserved for reproducing – and nothing else.
claudia caroca
Eso mismo, "aparearse", en otras palabras, "reproducirse".
Explanation:
DRAE:
aparear
3. tr. Juntar las hembras de los animales con los machos para que críen. U. t. c. prnl.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eso mismo, "aparearse", en otras palabras, "reproducirse".
David Russi
4correcto, multiplicarse, lo mismo que reproducirse
Krimy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that's right, "breed," as in "reproduce."
Eso mismo, "aparearse", en otras palabras, "reproducirse".


Explanation:
DRAE:
aparear
3. tr. Juntar las hembras de los animales con los machos para que críen. U. t. c. prnl.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Pos sí...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  moken: :O) <> :O)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Quiñones
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's right, "breed," as in "reproduce."
correcto, multiplicarse, lo mismo que reproducirse


Explanation:
Así lo veo yo...

Krimy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4