KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

induce

Spanish translation: necesidad químicamente inducida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemically induced need
Spanish translation:necesidad químicamente inducida
Entered by: David Russi

23:00 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / genetics
English term or phrase: induce
The drive to perpetuate the species is, for obvious reasons, a dominant compulsion. For a male human animal to truly suppress his chemically induced need to breed is about the same as controlling other genetically-based needs. These would include the needs for self preservation, food, air, sleep, and water. Try teaching yourself not to blink when something is flying towards your eye. Or try teaching yourself not to eat for a month, or not to drink for a week. Sounds tough, doesn't it? Well, it's really not much different than a male trying to teach himself not to be inexorably drawn to various females.
claudia caroca
inducido/a químicamente
Explanation:
inducido/a químicamente
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inducido/a químicamente
David Russi
4inducir
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inducir


Explanation:
necesidad inducida químicamente :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-20 23:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: PROVOCAR


Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inducido/a químicamente


Explanation:
inducido/a químicamente

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
49 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Jimenez: necesidad químicamente inducida
3 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
1 day13 hrs