KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

in any way at all

Spanish translation: de forma alguna / de ninguna forma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in any way at all
Spanish translation:de forma alguna / de ninguna forma
Entered by: David Russi

23:02 Sep 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / genetics
English term or phrase: in any way at all
On the relatively bright side, this information should give all the ladies reading this article a pleasant new perspective on their male counterparts' infidelity. First of all, he is attracted to 'them' because of the chemistry of his body – NOT because they are more attractive than you, and not because you are failing the relationship in any way at all. Most of all, it is not because he wants to be the way he is. He is that way because of billions of years of natural selection during evolution. In fact, quite a large percentage of males will experience overwhelming confusion and guilt after they have a sexual encounter outside of their committed relationship.
claudia caroca
de forma alguna / de ninguna forma
Explanation:
Or with manera
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de forma alguna / de ninguna forma
David Russi
5y de ninguna manera
Daniel Jimenez
4en ningún aspecto
MitsukoD
4en lo absoluto
Krimy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in any way at all.
de forma alguna / de ninguna forma


Explanation:
Or with manera

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert Copeland: Men are from Venus!!!-HaHa
39 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri: pero yo creo que es "en" y no "de"
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en lo absoluto


Explanation:
at all es enfático

Krimy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y de ninguna manera


Explanation:
Todas estas son correctas, lo mismo con usted para un estilo formal:

y DE ninguna manera/forma/EN absoluto es porque tú estés fallando en la relación.

y no es porque (tú) estés fallando en la relación DE/ EN manera alguna/ DE alguna manera

y no es porque tú estés fallando en la relación EN modo alguno

Espero haber aclarado un poquito lo del EN y el DE

Daniel Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en ningún aspecto


Explanation:
Una sugerencia más.

MitsukoD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16