KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

wandering

Spanish translation: pasajero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wandering
Spanish translation:pasajero
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:03 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / genetics
English term or phrase: wandering
Considering that our culture's perspective of fidelity's importance to a relationship causes problems such as: most divorces; untold amounts of personal anguish, guilt and suffering for both males and females; and countless arguments and fights – it may well be time to rethink our dedication to that obviously [unattainable] cultural ideal. And if you are one of those who genuinely believes that fidelity is a necessary component of a fulfilling life together, then when you strike your agreement, understand that you are battling the ageless efficiency and tenacity of nature – not merely the wandering eye of a man who wants to stray.
claudia caroca
pasajero
Explanation:
the wandering eye of a man = el deseo pasajero de un hombre
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pasajero
Henry Hinds
4(wandering eye) mirada lujuriosa
Krimy
4...indiscreta
Lydia De Jorge
4las tendencias de tenorio, el afán de ligar mujeres, lo de faldero
silviantonia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasajero


Explanation:
the wandering eye of a man = el deseo pasajero de un hombre

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...indiscreta


Explanation:
la mirada indiscreta de in hombre..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las tendencias de tenorio, el afán de ligar mujeres, lo de faldero


Explanation:
Otras alternativas. En sí generalmente al que se le van los ojos por las mujeres se le van otras cosas...

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wandering eye) mirada lujuriosa


Explanation:
Podría ser también: mirada errante, distraída.
Pero en ningún caso "ojo errante" como he visto en Internet

En este contexto díría: mirada lujuriosa de un hombre que desea descarriarse.

Krimy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4