KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

As the winds weaken so does the current.

Spanish translation: A (en la) medida que los vientos se debilitan (amainan), también lo hace la corriente.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As the winds weaken so does the current.
Spanish translation:A (en la) medida que los vientos se debilitan (amainan), también lo hace la corriente.
Entered by: Adolfo Ossi

12:28 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / winds
English term or phrase: As the winds weaken so does the current.
It also means that cold water is drawn from higher latitudes and also from greater depths. As the winds weaken so does the current. Sea levels rise and warm water spreads back to cover the cold water.
Daniela
a (en la) medida que los vientos se debilitan (amainan), también lo hace la corriente
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Adolfo Ossi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a (en la) medida que los vientos se debilitan (amainan), también lo hace la corriente
Adolfo Ossi
4 +2la fuerza de la corriente y del viento se debilitan a la par
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4al aplacarse el viento, también lo hace la corriente
LadyofArcadia
4cuando disminuye el viento/la corriente, también lo hace la corrienteTradjur
4segun se debilita el viento, asi tambien la corriente..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as the winds weaken so does the current.
la fuerza de la corriente y del viento se debilitan a la par


Explanation:
Una opción :-)

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humana
5 mins
  -> Gracias Sandro

agree  Sinead --
40 mins
  -> Gracias Sinead

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the winds weaken so does the current.
segun se debilita el viento, asi tambien la corriente..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as the winds weaken so does the current.
a (en la) medida que los vientos se debilitan (amainan), también lo hace la corriente


Explanation:
Suerte.

Adolfo Ossi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  John Cutler: Me gusta como suena. Muy acertada.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias John.

agree  Valeria Fuma: Me gusta tu opción :)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the winds weaken so does the current.
cuando disminuye el viento/la corriente, también lo hace la corriente


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 13:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, estoy fatal! Quería decir "cuando disminuye/amaina el viento". Ahora te iba a poner la nota de que me despisté con "winds", que es plural. Voy a darle mi agrí a ADolfo, él se ha dado cuenta antes que yo... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the winds weaken so does the current.
al aplacarse el viento, también lo hace la corriente


Explanation:
En Colombia a menudo se usa "aplacarse" para referirse al viento...

LadyofArcadia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4