KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

net loser

Spanish translation: no acaben perdiendo/siendo los perdedores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net loser
Spanish translation:no acaben perdiendo/siendo los perdedores
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:55 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: net loser
we insist once again that oil-producing developing countries do not end-up as net losers.

Insistimos una vez más en que los países en desarrollo exportadores de petróleo no terminen siendo los perdedores.

que opinan?
Richard Ramirez
no acaben perdiendo/siendo los perdedores
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 18:51:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...que no es la de perdedores! Saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Hola lydia, estamos en la misma onda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perdedor neto
Cesar Serrano
4no acaben perdiendo/siendo los perdedores
Lydia De Jorge
4(... que no terminen con una) pérdida neta
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(... que no terminen con una) pérdida neta


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: no sólo se refiere a perdidas monetarias.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdedor neto


Explanation:
perdedor neto

please refer to www.bilaterals.org/article.php3?id_article=1720

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no acaben perdiendo/siendo los perdedores


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-23 18:51:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...que no es la de perdedores! Saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hola lydia, estamos en la misma onda.