KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

chain and flight collectors

Spanish translation: cadena rascadora / rascador de cadenas y placas / rascador de cadenas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain and flight collector
Spanish translation:cadena rascadora / rascador de cadenas y placas / rascador de cadenas
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:37 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: chain and flight collectors
It's a set of specifications for a water treatment plant. One of the items is:

- Settling tanks equipped with sludge collector of the bridge and ***chain and flight*** type.

Chain and flight collector is a type of collector used for primary clarifiers. I couldn't find anything in Spanish about it... Any ideas?

Thanks a lot!

Maria
xxxBAmary
Canada
cadena rascadora / rascador de cadenas y placas / rascador de cadenas
Explanation:
these are the three definitions given if you input "chain and flight" into the Eurodicautom for the combination English > Spanish (see link)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah. I finally got in touch with the engineer and he told me this is a good translation. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cadena rascadora / rascador de cadenas y placas / rascador de cadenasBubo Coromandus
4red de colectores de vuelo
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de colectores de vuelo


Explanation:
Aunque sea literal es lo mejor que se puede traducir

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadena rascadora / rascador de cadenas y placas / rascador de cadenas


Explanation:
these are the three definitions given if you input "chain and flight" into the Eurodicautom for the combination English > Spanish (see link)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah. I finally got in touch with the engineer and he told me this is a good translation. Thanks!