KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

to be close to or even south of the equator

Spanish translation: llegando cerca o aún pasando al sur del ecuador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be close to or even south of the equator
Spanish translation:llegando cerca o aún pasando al sur del ecuador
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:52 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / science
English term or phrase: to be close to or even south of the equator
As a precursor to a warm episode it shifts further south in the eastern Pacific, to be close to or even south of the equator during the early months of El Niño years.
César
llegando cerca o aún pasando al sur del ecuador
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5llegando cerca o aún pasando al sur del ecuador
Henry Hinds
5 +2para llegar cerca del ecuador o incluso al sur del mismo
Maria Diehn
5para estar cerca o aún cerca al ecuadorslothm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para estar cerca o aún cerca al ecuador


Explanation:
Sipi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-29 22:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para estar cerca o aún al sur del ecuador.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
llegando cerca o aún pasando al sur del ecuador


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Me parece que este es nuestro viejo amigo el de los mil nombres. Saludos!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  LadyofArcadia: Henry...sorry I closed my previous question so fast...the ad was for US :)
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Lady.

agree  Enrique Espinosa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Tradjur
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para llegar cerca del ecuador o incluso al sur del mismo


Explanation:

Es un poco más larga esta redacción pero me parece más clara.

Example sentence(s):
  • CICLONES Y TEMPESTADES HERRMANN VON HELMHOLTZ Así se forma cerca del ecuador la zona de las calmas ecuatoriales entre ambas fajas ... En verano los alisios se extienden incluso hasta el sur de Europa, ...

    Reference: http://www.meteored.com/ram/numero16/ciclonestempestades.asp
Maria Diehn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, para llegar cerca o incluso más al sur del ecuador. Así lo diría.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gloria.