KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Environment & Ecology

undesirables

Spanish translation: indeseables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undesirables
Spanish translation:indeseables
Entered by: rpaztraductor

17:48 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: undesirables
Environmental contaminants are one of the most important groups of "undesirables"

Hi, I cannot understand what means this word and how it would be translated into Spanish
Thanks
rpaztraductor
Chile
indeseables
Explanation:
así lo he vsto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-30 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Directiva 1999/29/CE del Consejo fija los contenidos máximos permitidos en las sustancias y los productos indeseables en las materias primas para la ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52001SC1424:ES:HTML -


Cuando el contenido de sustancias o productos indeseables enumerados en la .... La obligación de los operadores de reducir los niveles de contaminación en ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/committees/agri/20000912/41... -
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indeseables
Marina Menendez
4 +3"indeseables" / "no deseables"
Darío
5 +1[cosas/effectos] " no deseados [indeseables]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"indeseables" / "no deseables"


Explanation:
Así, entre comillas, lo traduciría yo... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
6 mins
  -> Gracias. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indeseables


Explanation:
así lo he vsto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-30 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Directiva 1999/29/CE del Consejo fija los contenidos máximos permitidos en las sustancias y los productos indeseables en las materias primas para la ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52001SC1424:ES:HTML -


Cuando el contenido de sustancias o productos indeseables enumerados en la .... La obligación de los operadores de reducir los niveles de contaminación en ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/committees/agri/20000912/41... -


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Herrero
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rosana!

agree  Cesar Serrano
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cesar!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia!

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Tradjur!

agree  Pilar Díez
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Pilar!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[cosas/effectos] " no deseados [indeseables]


Explanation:
hablando de los contaminantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 17:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efectos

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia:-)